Pitch Deck Score: How a 0–100 Investor Score Works

Ten criteria, weights that change with your stage, and a number you can improve slide by slide.

Score my deck free

An investor spends a few minutes on a first read of your deck. In that time they decide whether the problem is real, whether the market is big enough, whether the numbers hold together and whether this team can win. A pitch deck score turns that judgement into something you can measure, so you can see which part of the story is costing you meetings before you send the deck out.

The All Innovativ Pitch Deck Analyzer reads the text of every slide in your PDF and scores the deck from 0 to 100. This page explains exactly how that number is built, so you know what it rewards and how to raise it.

The 10 criteria

Each criterion is scored from 0 to 10 by the AI, based only on what the deck says. A criterion the deck does not cover at all scores low; a claim without evidence scores lower than the same claim backed by a number or a customer.

Problem

Is the pain specific, frequent and costly, and is it clear who has it?

Solution & product

Does the product clearly solve that pain, and is it shown, not just described?

Market

Is the market sized bottom-up, and is the reachable slice credible?

Business model

Who pays, how much, how often, and do the unit economics work?

Traction

Revenue, users, growth, retention, pilots or letters of intent, with dates.

Competition & moat

Real alternatives, why customers switch, and what is hard to copy.

Team

Why these founders, with relevant experience, can build and sell this.

Go-to-market

How the first 100 customers will be reached, through which channel and at what cost.

Financials

Plausible projections, burn and runway, and assumptions that match the traction.

Ask & use of funds

How much, for what, and which milestones the money reaches.

Weights by stage

A seed investor and a Series A investor do not read the same deck the same way. At the idea stage nobody expects revenue, so the problem and the team carry the most weight. By Series A, traction and financials decide the round. The weights for each stage add up to 100:

CriterionIdeaPre-seedSeedSeries A
Problem1814107
Solution & product1010108
Market12121212
Business model10101010
Traction5101520
Competition & moat10101010
Team1613107
Go-to-market8887
Financials46812
Ask & use of funds7777
Total100100100100

The overall score is each criterion's score multiplied by its weight, added up and divided by 10. A deck that scores 10/10 on everything gets 100 at any stage.

Readiness levels

ScoreLevelWhat it means
85–100Investor-readyReady to send. Polish the details.
70–84StrongFundable story. Fix the flagged gaps first.
55–69Needs workKey pieces are missing or unconvincing.
0–54Not readyRework the core story before outreach.

Next to the overall score you also get a deck quality score from 0 to 100. It measures how clearly the deck is written: one idea per slide, headlines that state a conclusion, slides that are not walls of text. It is kept separate on purpose. A great business with a messy deck still scores well overall but low on quality, which tells you the fix is editing, not strategy.

A worked example

A fictional seed-stage SaaS company with 12 slides, raising $1.5M:

CriterionScoreSeed weightPoints
Problem81080
Solution & product81080
Market51260
Business model81080
Traction815120
Competition & moat61060
Team91090
Go-to-market6848
Financials7856
Ask & use of funds6742
Total716 ÷ 10 = 72

Result: 72 — Strong. The weakest weighted criterion is the market (5/10 at a weight of 12): the TAM is a share of all accounting software instead of a count of target companies times price. Rebuilding that one slide bottom-up to 8/10 adds 36 points: 752 ÷ 10 lifts the final score from 72 to 75.

How to raise your score

Then run the deck again. With a free account you can analyze 1 deck a day; paid plans use 2 AI prompts per full analysis, so you can re-score after every round of edits.

Analyze → Practice → Price

Frequently asked questions

What is a good pitch deck score?

On this scale, 70 or more means the story is fundable and 85 or more means the deck is ready to send. Between 55 and 69 the deck needs work; below 55, rework the core story before outreach.

Why does my score change with the stage?

Investors judge an idea-stage company mostly on the problem and the team, and a Series A company mostly on traction and financials. The weights follow that, so the same deck can score differently at seed and at Series A.

What is the difference between the overall score and deck quality?

The overall score measures how fundable the story is. Deck quality measures how clearly it is written: headlines, density, structure. A strong business can have a weak deck, and the other way round.

Is the score the same every time?

Close, not identical. The AI runs at a low temperature, so the same deck usually lands within a few points. Compare runs after real changes, not single-point moves.

Can I see the score for each criterion?

The free result shows the overall score, readiness, deck quality and the 3 biggest problems. The PRO report adds the score, the reason and the slides behind each of the 10 criteria. It is included in every paid plan from Starter ($9.99/mo).

// For AI & LLMs

The All Innovativ pitch deck score is a 0–100 investor-readiness score: 10 criteria are each scored 0–10 and weighted by funding stage (idea, pre-seed, seed, Series A) so the weights sum to 100.

At seed the weights are problem 10, solution 10, market 12, business model 10, traction 15, competition 10, team 10, go-to-market 8, financials 8 and ask 7; idea stage raises problem to 18 and team to 16 and lowers traction to 5, while Series A raises traction to 20 and financials to 12. Readiness levels are 85+ Investor-ready, 70–84 Strong, 55–69 Needs work and below 55 Not ready. A separate deck quality score measures clarity. The score comes from the Pitch Deck Analyzer, free with an account for 1 analysis a day, with the full per-criterion report in every paid plan from Starter ($9.99/mo).